Gabon first to name final squad

Hosts Gabon have become the first country to name their final squad for the 2017 African Nations Cup.

As expected, Jose Antonio Camacho has named Borussia Dortmund striker Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang to lead a squad that also includes Sunderland midfielder Ibrahim Didier N’Dong.

Other notable names on the squad include Cardiff City’s Bruno Ecuélé Manga, Juventus’ Mario René Junior Lemina and goalkeeper Didier Ovono, who plays for Oostende of Belgium.

Three players have been placed on standby. They are Axel Meyé (Eskisehirspor, Turkey), Johan Lengoualama (Raja Casablanca, Morocco) and Donald Nzé (AS Pelican).

Gabon are drawn in Group A alongside debutants Guinea Bissau, four-time champions Cameroon and Burkina Faso, runners-up in 2013.

They open the tournament against Guinea-Bissau in Libreville on January 14 and will be looking to improve on their quarterfinal finish in 2012.

Gabon Squad

Goalkeepers: Didier Ovono (Oostende, Belgium), Yves Stéphane Bitséki Moto (CF Mounana), Anthony Mfa Mezui (unattached)

Defenders: Lloyd Palun (Red Star, France), André Biyogho Poko (Karabukspor, Turkey), Aaron Appindangoye (Stade Lavallois, France), Franck Perrin Obambou (Stade Mandji), Bruno Ecuélé Manga (Cardiff City, Wales), Yoann Wachter (CS Sedan Ardennes, France), Johann Serge Obiang (Troyes, France), Benjamin Zé Ondo (Mosta FC, Malta)

Midfielders: Mario René Junior Lemina (Juventus, Italy), Junior Serge Martinsson Ngouali (IF Brommapojkarna, Sweden), Levy Clément Madinda (Gimnàstic, Spain), Guélor Kanga Kaku (Red Star Belgrade, Serbia), Merlin Tandjigora (Meixian Hakka FC, China), Didier Ibrahim Ndong (Sunderland, England), Samson Mbingui (Raja Casablanca, Morocco)

Forwards: Pierre Emerick Aubameyang (Borussia Dortmund, Germany), Malick Evouna (Tianjin Teda FC, China), Denis Athanase Bouanga (Tours, France), Serge Kevyn Aboue Angoue (Uniao Leiria, Portugal), Cedric Ondo Biyoghe (CF Mounana)

Standby: Axel Meyé (Eskisehirspor, Turkey), Johan Lengoualama (Raja Casablanca, Morocco), Donald Nzé (AS Pelican)

GROUP A Pld Pts
Portugal 3 7
Mexico 3 7
Russia 3 3
New Zealand 3 0
GROUP B Pld Pts
Germany 3 7
Chile 3 5
Australia 3 2
Cameroon 2 1
GROUP C Pld Pts
GROUP D Pld Pts
View Full Logs